?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Pryvet!

I'm studying way too much, lulz.

I've read up on several ancient history topics, with the intention of going forward all the way to the present day. I know most of the basics of the first civilizations in Egypt, Iraq, China, India, Mexico, Greece, and Italy, and made this little computer program on Visual Basic to have everything play out together. I probably could figure out a way to post it online somewhere, though it's mostly for my own use, and I'll only post it if when I finish it. I suppose I just like learning about how we all started out, in order to better predict where we're going.

Then there's the sciences, which were the extent of what I ever studied in actual school. I found school way too repetitive and uninformative for my liking, specifically where mathematics were concerned. The other day I looked at a large group of trigonometric formulae, and noticed that you can easily know them all from learning one of them plus a few basic properties of the unit circle. I then headdesked and thought why the heck didn't they tell me this in high school!

And languages have somehow managed to take a lot of my time this past year, and I doubt it'll show any signs of slowing. I'm learning intermediate-level French vocabulary by reading or hearing it in the real world, much like I did with English(and to an extent still do) years ago. I remember the first time I started using the word feasible was when I read it as part of a school project on the St. Lawrence Seaway in grade 10. Yes, I remember the strangest things. =P

The world is merely a giant puzzle, and it is my unofficial goal to put all these pieces together into something that makes sense. And I've barely begun! And with my luck, by the time I finish we'll make first contact with the Borg(who actually turn out to be friendly, peace-loving explorers-who knew?) and I'll have a whole universe to put together! Though I haven't decided if that'll be a good thing or a bad thing. XD

I think I'm something of a perfectionist, heh. The extreme perfectionist, a.k.a. the one who won't try anything at all if she believes it can't be completed. Though I think I've gotten better at it, what with not cleaning my entire room after I begin, or not checking a dictionary excessively when I'm writing in French, or finally deciding not to EV train every single Pokémon under the sun(which I did do in 4th Gen, *sweatdrop*).



ineffable pointed out to me, though I've considered it before as well, that I just like to keep myself constantly thinking so as to not focus on the bad things in life. Which is probably true. It's kind of a defence mechanism I've had since I was very little, and I doubt it'll change any time soon. Moreover, I don't think I want it to, as it's who I am.

***

I've started watching the anime Toriko, because a) it had a crossover with One Piece and b) Oda and Shimabukuro are friends so I want to see if their works have anything in common. So far the premise doesn't really seem to be something I'd like, though I'm remembering the times when I said the exact same thing about One Piece, currently my favourite shonen series. XD

The 3DS is going online next week, awesome! I'm interested in seeing how this 3D Pokédex will work, and if it'll be the boost I need to get back into the fandom. I still only have five badges in Black, and on my way to get my fifth. I'm really annoyed with Nintendo's downgrade in WiFi battling features, which have nearly turned me off the 5th Gen entirely. Instead I'm making up sets and battling others via Pokémon Online, albeit with less visual splendor.

As for my current music...Shakira! Looks like she had some fun making this video, haha.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
kael1030
Jun. 3rd, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
One piece is one of my most favourite anime/manga going right now, though it took alittle while for me to get into it.
I saw that crossover with Toriko as well. Didn't have a clue what was going on! XD
Except Toriko seems to be able to keep up with Luffy in the eatting department. :)
alakazam17
Jun. 3rd, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
I'll second that. It didn't make any sense-that is, until I watched some Toriko, and the reasoning presented itself to me. XD

That he does! Niether can eat the whole world with the other around! Just half of it. XD
sparkywolf
Jun. 4th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
I love learning about ancient civilizations myself. ^_^ I wish I could teach about them.
alakazam17
Jun. 4th, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
Teaching them would be awesome! Though right now I'm content with learning about them. XD
sparkywolf
Jun. 4th, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC)
Learning about them is fun too. :)
paradoxxspiral
Jun. 4th, 2011 12:52 am (UTC)
I'm also playing pokemon black :) Got all the badges and "finished" the game, now I'm going back to do all the extra stuff. And of course, I'm also curious about this 3D Pokedex. :)
alakazam17
Jun. 4th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
I did that all on White, so maybe I'm taking my time in Black because of that. XD
ilean24355
Jun. 4th, 2011 06:02 am (UTC)
EV training is terrible. When you start, you can't stop. It takes me so long to finish the game when I play it that way.
alakazam17
Jun. 4th, 2011 01:25 pm (UTC)
It took me three years to finish, so I definitely know what you mean. XD
ilean24355
Jun. 4th, 2011 01:31 pm (UTC)
wow, I eventually give up by the time I get to the 4th or 5th gym, then just switch around my pokemon so they're all about the same level :P
midnight_sky9
Jun. 4th, 2011 06:23 am (UTC)
Hahaha you and my roommate are extreme perfectionists. You're not alone. :)
alakazam17
Jun. 4th, 2011 01:30 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear it. Or not...XD Perfectionists can be annoying, especially the extreme variety.
freezing_heart
Jun. 4th, 2011 09:24 am (UTC)
So you're a perfectionist^^ The good thing about it is that when you do something you can be sure that you put your utmost effort into it and therefore are not ashamed of a result :)
Although I'm not that ambitious to search info about ancient civilizations and evolution I really enjoy watching programmes about it when they happen to be on tv.
And good luck with your plan of solving the world's mysteries~ XDD
alakazam17
Jun. 4th, 2011 01:32 pm (UTC)
Though at my level if I surmise that something can't be done, I often tend to lose all initiative to do it. Which sucks. =/

Thanks! I think I'll need it!
sestra
Jun. 4th, 2011 10:42 am (UTC)
Oh man, I never made it past the first gym in Pokemon bw, hahaah, I've been sooo damn lazy ;__;
alakazam17
Jun. 4th, 2011 01:33 pm (UTC)
The games have gotten so darn repetitive, even after changing up so many things. XD
mifuui
Jun. 4th, 2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
The 3D Pokédex is one of the many things that is making me considering getting a 3DS now instead of waiting on new colors. It seems awesome!! :D

And it's only a good thing when languages take a lot of one's time ;D
tea_blossom
Jun. 5th, 2011 08:33 am (UTC)
I love ancient civilizations. Have you looked into Namibia? It's fascinating how similar it is to Egypt but not.
alakazam17
Jun. 5th, 2011 10:26 pm (UTC)
I've looked a little into Namibia, but most of it was from recent centuries. I'll have to look further back!
tea_blossom
Jun. 5th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
Sorry, not Namibia but Ethiopia.
alakazam17
Jun. 6th, 2011 12:39 am (UTC)
Oh, Ethiopia! That makes more sense! XD

Yes, I've looked into Ethiopia before, albeit from the eyes of the Egyptians. The Land of Punt, I believe it was called. I was obsessed with learning the history of Africa earlier this year, because at the time it was the region I knew the least about. Tis a shame the Europeans put a halt to so much progress.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )